Waikato/BOP

WBOP Secondary Schools Tournament

Thanks to all the teams, team management, umpires, volunteers and supporters for making the 2015  WBOP secondary schools tournament in Rotorua an awesome event.

WBOP StPeters Yr10 winners WBOP Yr10 selection
St Peters - Year 10 Winners Year 10 Selection

 

WBOP MMC open winners WBOP open selection crop
MMC Open Winners Open Selection

 

Congratulations to Mount Maunganui College, Open A grade victors, and St Peter's School, Cambridge, Year 10 grade winners.

From an individual talent perspective, at the times the selection panel looked on, as they got around the many games, here are those that caught the eye:

Open A Grade Tournament Selection:
Julia Kayes, GD/GK/WD Mount Maunganui College
Ashley Maylor, G...S/GA/WA Mount Maunganui College
Jodi Stevens, GS/GA Western Heights High School
Georgia Grace, C/WA/GA Western Heights High School
Ali Wilshier, C/WD Waikato Diocesan School
Olivia Morgan, GK/GD Waikato Diocesan School
Ora Williams, C/WA Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
Tayla Earle, GD/GK Rotorua Girl's High School
Lyanne Eukaliti, GK/GD Hillcrest High School, Hamilton
Fiesola Puamau, GS/GA Hillcrest High School, Hamilton

Year 10 Grade Tournament Selection:
Olivia Bryce, GS/GA/GK St Peter's School, Cambridge
Georgie Edgecombe, C/WD/GD St Peter's School, Cambridge
Charlisse Leger-Walker, GS/GA/GD St Peter's School, Cambridge
Kahlia Kiel, GD Rotorua Girls' High School
Siobahn Taute-Collier, GA Rotorua Girls' High School 
Deanna Heke, C/WD/WA Te Awamutu College 
Minardi Daniel, WD/GD Tauranga Girls' College
Leila Green, C/WD Hamilton Girls' High School
Caitlin Hoskin, C/WA/WD Otumoetai College, Tauranga
Anna-Gloria Biladi, GK/GD Sacred Heart Girls' College, Hamilton

2015 Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty Zone Secondary School Tournament Sunday Results

Congratulations to our Performance Umpires:

Vicki Lee Walker Hamilton City

  • Umpired 3 vs 4 at the NNZ Under 19 Final at Waitakere


Ashlee Numa Hamilton City:

  •  Umpired the NZ Under 17 Final at Harbourside
  • Appointed to umpire at NZ Secondary School Championships in October
Under 17 HCNC Umpires

Umpires to represent our Zone at the NNZ Under 17 event were from left: Ruth Robinson, Kelly Taingahue, Darne Rawiri, Andrea Hall, Kim Higgie, centre front Ashlee Numa all from Hamilton City. Missing from the photo were Stacey Hovens Hamilton City and Pania Tomoana Gisborne

 

Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty Zone Tournament players selected from the NNZ U17 Age Group Championships played at Harbourside Netball Centre 13-16 July 2015

The Sir Edmund Hillary Scholarship Programme –recipients of this scholarship are recognised for all-round talent in academia, sport or creative and performing art, and leadership.

Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty Zone is delighted to have five of the region’s most talented young Netballers chosen by Netball New Zealand (NNZ) Emerging Talent Selectors as players of the future.