Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty is seeking applications now


Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty is seeking to appoint the following team management positions for the 2016 National Netball League season:

Netball WBOP Zone selectors - Kiwi Molly McLeod, Shan Jensen Loach, Katie Horne, Kim Hunt, Wendy Portegys, Angela Russek, Kim Carr, Sharleen Hicks, Taneta Riki, Michelle Tupper, Kristy Hepi, Dale Atkinson, Julie Fitzgerald and Margaret Forsyth have contributed to selecting 95 netballers to take part in the proposed Zone Performance Programme for 2016.

Selectors have tracked netballers since July competing and performing in the following tournaments:

National U23, U19 tournaments – 6th till 9th July

National U17 tournament – 13th till 16th July

Zone Secondary School tournament held in Rotorua on August 2nd

UNISS in Hamilton 31st August till 4 September

Lion Foundation Champs 28th September till 2 October.

Level 3 squad members will continue with off and pre-season strength and conditioning in preparation for the new 2016 National League trials and competition.

Level 2 and 1 netballers will take part in a morning’s workshop on 14th and 15th November where they will have an opportunity to meet each other, learn more about how to be a better athlete and have a closer look at their proposed Performance Level Programme for 2016.

Congratulations to the following netballers who have been identified:

 Level 3: 

Level 3 – Names


Elsa Brown


Tamsin Moala


Ngawai Eyles


Ariana Cable-Dixon


Katherine Coffin


Harley Smith


Monica Falkner


Simmone Howe


Emily Patterson


Alix Stevens


Grace Namana


Level 1 & 2: Click here 

Performance Umpire Squads 

Alongside the players we have three Performance Umpire Squads. These umpires have all been tracked from performances in Centre competitions, Zone and NNZ events.

Level 1 – Names


Ceri Hill

Hamilton City

Ashlee Naumai

Hamilton City

Vicki-Lee Walker

Hamilton City

Level  2 - Names

Stacey Hovens

Hamilton City

Darne Rawiri

Hamilton City

Pania Tomoana


Amanda Thompson


Level 3 - Names

Cheyenne Clarkin

Hauraki Plains

Hunta Davis


Te Kaweroa Enoka-Barton

Hamilton City

Tanya Faulkner


Johanna Kleven


Tiana Thompson

Hamilton City

NZ Theory September

Natalie Clarke Harbourside
Jackie Davison  Harbourside
Hunta Davies Harbourside
Rangi Ehu Hamilton City
Aaron Falwasser Harbourside
Jenny Hansen Hamilton City
Phyllis Savage Whakatane
Kuini Thompson Hamilton City
Katie Wilson Eastern Waikato

Zone Theory August

Tamati Amuketi Eastern Waikato
Kristina Campbell Hamilton City
John Charlton Cambridge
Nia Dixon Cambridge
Rachael Duncan Hauraki Plains
Renae Ellison Hamilton City
Te Kaweora Enoka-Barton Hamilton City
Amelia Fransen Hamilton City
Kerri Friis Hauraki Plains
Angel Haeta-Burrows Harbourside
Julie-Ann Hallett Te Aroha Congratulation 49/50
Tangiaroha Hata Whakatane
Ella Higgins Cambridge
Brittany King Cambridge
Lorraine Manaia Hamilton City
April Nordstrom Hamilton City
Davina Peke Hauraki Plains
Corey Stevens Rotorua
Tiana Thompson Hamilton City
Aiden Vanner Te Awamutu
Fiona Vickers Harbourside

NZ Theory June

Nicky Compton Habourside
Lynn Clay Harbourside
Kristy McGiven Te Aroha
Pania Tomoana Gisborne
Trish Wilson Taumarunui

Zone Theory May

Cheynne Clarkin Hauraki Plains
Cristiona Duff Taupo
Leanne Emery Harbourside
Paula Hill Eastern Waikato
Brooke Jamieson Hauraki Plains
Megan Jamieson Hamilton City
Lisa Morresey Harbourside
Ani Ngaia Eastern Waikato
Connor Pascoe Waihi
Katie Wilson Eastern Waikato

NZ Award Assessments

Stacey Hovens Hamilton City
Ruth Robinson Hamilton City
Pania Temoana Gisborne

Zone Award Assessments

Natalie Clarke Harbourside
Jackie Davison Harbourside
Bridgette Hamilton Harbourside
Jenny Hansen Hamilton City
Judy Johansson Cambridge Endorsed
Phil Paenga Taupo Endorsed
Connor Pascoe Waihi
Kirsty Rangitaawa Te Awamutu
Jo Ruki-Willison Otorohanga
Melanie Twyford Cambridge
Katie Wilson Eastern Waikato
Fiona Wolff Cambridge Endorsed
Tamati Amuketi Eastern Waikato
Cheyenne Clarkin Hauraki Plains
Tanya Faulkner Whakatane
Tangiaroha Hata Whakatane
Christine Healey Harbourside
Justine James Waihi
Cathy Johnson Paeroa
Nicole Kelly Hamilton City
Claire Maxwell Cambridge
Tiana Thompson Hamilton City

WBOP Secondary Schools Tournament

Thanks to all the teams, team management, umpires, volunteers and supporters for making the 2015  WBOP secondary schools tournament in Rotorua an awesome event.

WBOP StPeters Yr10 winners WBOP Yr10 selection
St Peters - Year 10 Winners Year 10 Selection


WBOP MMC open winners WBOP open selection crop
MMC Open Winners Open Selection


Congratulations to Mount Maunganui College, Open A grade victors, and St Peter's School, Cambridge, Year 10 grade winners.

From an individual talent perspective, at the times the selection panel looked on, as they got around the many games, here are those that caught the eye:

Open A Grade Tournament Selection:
Julia Kayes, GD/GK/WD Mount Maunganui College
Ashley Maylor, G...S/GA/WA Mount Maunganui College
Jodi Stevens, GS/GA Western Heights High School
Georgia Grace, C/WA/GA Western Heights High School
Ali Wilshier, C/WD Waikato Diocesan School
Olivia Morgan, GK/GD Waikato Diocesan School
Ora Williams, C/WA Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
Tayla Earle, GD/GK Rotorua Girl's High School
Lyanne Eukaliti, GK/GD Hillcrest High School, Hamilton
Fiesola Puamau, GS/GA Hillcrest High School, Hamilton

Year 10 Grade Tournament Selection:
Olivia Bryce, GS/GA/GK St Peter's School, Cambridge
Georgie Edgecombe, C/WD/GD St Peter's School, Cambridge
Charlisse Leger-Walker, GS/GA/GD St Peter's School, Cambridge
Kahlia Kiel, GD Rotorua Girls' High School
Siobahn Taute-Collier, GA Rotorua Girls' High School 
Deanna Heke, C/WD/WA Te Awamutu College 
Minardi Daniel, WD/GD Tauranga Girls' College
Leila Green, C/WD Hamilton Girls' High School
Caitlin Hoskin, C/WA/WD Otumoetai College, Tauranga
Anna-Gloria Biladi, GK/GD Sacred Heart Girls' College, Hamilton