Privacy Policy

NNZ is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected according to the relevant privacy legislation. By providing your personal information to NNZ, you authorise NNZ collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and the terms set out in this policy.

NNZ will use information about you from the information you provide when you register and/or provide in any other written and verbal communications with NNZ. This information may include, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number and teams you support.  Please note that if you elect not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or information you require. NNZ will primarily use your personal information to:

  • administer the sport of netball;
  • promote the game of netball (including marketing to members by NNZ commercial partners);
  • provide you services, offers and/or communications associated with NNZ and/or membership programmes;
  • inform you of important netball-related information or related events;
  • carry out market research and surveys;
  • track and analyse activity on our website(s); and
  • create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, to understand and respect your preferences and to provide details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them.

In order to provide certain products and services, NNZ may appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing of activities on our behalf. In some circumstances, NNZ may share your personal information with service providers who perform services that NNZ have requested. Our service providers are not authorised by us to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legislation.

NNZ may also be required by law to disclose information you provide. NNZ will only make the disclosure if it believes in good faith that it is required to do so.

Your personal information may be provided to NNZ commercial partners to further the purposes referred to under this policy.

Where you provide personal information to NNZ, it is your responsibility to ensure that personal information you provided is correct, complete and up-to-date. However, you are entitled to access and request correction of the personal information NNZ holds about you. You may update or correct your personal information online by:

  • contacting NNZ in writing;
  • by email at the following address [This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.]; or by
  • logging into your account (if you have one).

NNZ (or its commercial partners) may also contact you to tell you about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, text/video message or by email (where required by law these marketing communications will not be sent without your consent).

NNZ will take reasonable steps to safely and securely store your personal information against un-authorised disclosure, use, loss or other misuse. However, NNZ cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means as information sent over the internet may be unsecure.

Internet use and cookies

Cookies

We make every effort to maintain the security of our Internet connections; but for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us online will therefore be at your own risk; however, we will use our best efforts to ensure that any such information remains secure.

A cookie is a piece of programming which enables us to customise services on our website to help with navigation, monitor usage and to help personalise your experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information so that you do not need to re-enter that information on a subsequent visit to the site. We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing the Silver Ferns website. We do not use them to collect any personal information about you, although we may collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of this site. Some Web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies. If you utilise this function you will still be able to access this site albeit without some enhancement features.

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as Web beacons to provide you with access to tailored information and services from us, and to serve you better when you return to silverferns.co.nz. We also may collect non-personal information about how you interact with our website, and Web-related products and services, to understand what you enjoy and use on our website (and what you do not use or enjoy on our website).

Tracking and Advertising

We also use cookies in the delivery of our online advertising, where banner advertisements are placed on any Silver Ferns or third party websites.

When you view one of our advertisements on any Silver Ferns or third party website, we or one of our partners may use cookies (see explanation of what these are above) and iframes to collect information which may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  • the server your computer is logged onto
  • your browser type
  • the date and time of your visit, and
  • the performance of our marketing efforts.

When you access any Silver Ferns websites after viewing one of these advertisements, we or one of our partners will collect information on how you utilise Silver Ferns websites, such as which webpages you view.

In addition, we also use Google Analytics to collect information on how you utilise any Silver Ferns websites, by using cookies to collect information similar to that listed above.

Google Analytics uses this information to perform statistical analysis of aggregate user behaviour, but this analysis is not based on personal information. We use this analysis to measure advertising effectiveness and relative consumer interest in the various areas of the Silver Ferns website and to present relevant advertising on silverferns.co.nz and other Silver Ferns or third party websites where we advertise. Silver Ferns may disclose the information collected by Google Analytics, in an aggregate (not personal) form only, to third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.

For more information about Google Analytics see the below links:

Google Privacy Policy

Google Analytics opt out

Google Analytics website