Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty (NWBOP) would like to announce the long list of young aspiring netballers in our Zone who have been identified throughout the 2017 competitive netball season. 

This group of athletes are invited to take part in the Level 1 programme.  The programme includes 2 full day camps, the 1st camp is on 29th of October in Tokoroa and the 2nd camp will be on the 5th of November in Tauranga.  If athletes are unavailable a Reserve list of athletes will be invited.

At the conclusion of the Level 1 programme, a group of athletes will be nominated to Netball New Zealand for selection to attend Netball New Zealand’s Emerging Talent Development camp in January 2018.  In addition, athletes who present at a high level will be named as training partners for the Performance Level 2 programme that continues throughout the 2018 season.

Athletes must confirm their attendance through emailing Debbie Fuller by the 20th of October, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Further information regarding player costs and programme details will be provided at that time.

NWBOP would like to take this opportunity to thank the large group of netball talent scouts and selectors who represent the full geographical reach of our Zone and who dedicated a great deal of time to ensure every athlete competing in the NWBOP Waikato University Zone tournaments and Netball NZ age group and UNISS tournaments were given time to be seen and scouted through our new Scouting and Selection system.  

 

Players scouted from NWBOP Waikato University Secondary Schools

tournament Rotorua

Name

School

Aaria Williams

Whakatane High School

Abby Grainger

Otumoetai High School

Aimee Jones

Cambridge High School

Anna Blackburn

Hamilton Christian School

Bernedette Te Rore

Forest View High School

Bree Meyer

Tauranga Girls High School

Caitlin Hoskin

Otumoetai High School

Caitlin Ridling

Sacred Heart Girls High

Cara Wynne

Waikato Dio

Case Mastny-Jensen

Tauhara High School

Chelsea Tau

St Peters School

Danielle Coffin

Te Awamutu College

Deana Heke

Te Awamutu College

Eilidh Huggan

Hillcrest High School

Ella Akkerman

Aquinas College

Ella Bradley

St Peters School

Ella Pollock

Mount Maunganui High School

Ella Wilton

Morrinsville High School

Eleanor Tompkins

Mercury Bay School

Elleana Muraahi

Putaruru College

Elly Wilson

Morrinsville High School

Emma Campbell

Papamoa College

Erin Tickelpenny

Sacred Heart Girls High

Felila Simanu

Tauranga Girls High School

Georgia Dobbe

St Pauls Collegiate

Georgia Robinson

Tauhara High School

Grace Crosby

Otumoetai High School

Harriet Berry

Waikato Dio

Hunter Watarawi

Forest View High School

Isabella Price

Aquinas College

Jade Carter

Tauranga Girls High School

Jessica Russell

Otorohanga High School

Kararna Smith

Taupo nui a tia College

Karla Christensen

Putaruru College

Kataraina Ormsby

Rotorua Girl High School

Katie Begbie

St Pauls Collegiate

Kaycee Smith

St Peters School

Kennedy Tahau

Cambridge High School

Kyla Abrahamson

Waikato Dio

Kyara Evans

Te Puke High School

Laura Wyatt

Bethlehem College

Leah Belfield

Te Awamutu College

Leigh Woodward

Hillcrest High School

Lexous Tau-Riwhi

Sacred Heart Girls High School

Lilly Carr-Patterson

St Pauls Collegiate

Maia Cooper

Rototuna College

Marina Beazely

Rotorua Girl High School

Minardi Daniel

Tauranga Girls High School

Mya Meadows

Sacred Heart Girls High School

Mya Paki

Te Awamutu College

Nikeal Williams

Trident College

Ocean Tahu-Middleton

Hamilton Girls High School

Oceanna Paul

Mount Maunganui High School

Olivia Jones

Katikati High School

Olivia Morgan

Waikato Dio

Olivia McManaway

Aquinas College

Paris Williams

Trident College

Phillipia Hokianga

Hamilton Girls High School

Sara Steffert

St Peters School

Sarah Stratton

Bethlehem College

Simone Blackburn

Hamilton Christian School

Siobahn Taute-Collier

St Pauls Collegiate

Sophie Reeves

Waikato Dio

Sophie Mischiefski

Hauraki Plains

Taisa Clarke

Te Puke High School

Tayla Crawford

Morrinsville High School

Tayla Hudson

Trident College

Tegan Broomfield

Morrinsville High School

Teina Cassidy

Rotorua Girl High School

TeRina Wineera

Taupo nui a tia College

Tia Kemera

Hamilton Girls High School

Tiana Parker

Morrinsville High School

Tiffany Hickey

Waikato Dio

Tori van der Heyden

Otorohanga High School

Tyra Begbie

Putaruru College

Zahle Bannister

Mount Maunganui High School

Zoe Smith

Mercury Bay School

Players scouted from NNZ U17 tournament Pukekohe

Name

Centre/Cluster

Abbie Payne

Hamilton City A

Alissa Sills

Eastern Waikato

Armanii Martelli Ririnui

Harbourside

Braxton Kerr

Ko Rua

Coralee Graham

Eastern Bay of Plenty

Daena Anderson

Eastern Waikato

Jayda Banks

Gisborne

Jo Tuwhangai

Eastern Waikato

Kiara Swanell

Gisborne

Katrina Amituai

Ko Rua

Mya Sunnex

Ko Rua

Myricle

Kotahi

Nikita Meihana-Carlson

Rotorua Taupo

Te Awa Forest

Rotorua Taupo

Te Oriwa Collier

Gisborne

Tournament selections from NNZ UNISS Auckland/New Plymouth or

NWBOP Cluster tournament Harbourside

Name

School/centre

Anatia Taitua

Gisborne

Eleanor Tompkins

Mercury Bay

Harata Te Maia Huata

Tai Wananga

Ivari Christie

Hamilton City

Katrina Amituanai

Te Awamutu

Kenza Taele

Habourside

Kiriana Jahdean Te Namu

Tai Wananga

Maia Horlock

Habourside

Manaia Hutana

Gisborne

Olivia Carey

Onewhero Area School

Paulie Wi

Rotorua Taupo

Pourewa Chrissy Ruri-Clarke

Tai Wananga

Ruby Hogson

Paeroa College

Ruby Westrupp

Gisborne

Shakaya Winikerei

Pio Pio College

Shalako Haumaha

Pio Pio College

Shaydene Begovich

Matamata College

Te Aorere Wharawhara

Thames Valley

Te Oriwa Collier

Gisborne

Tyra Begbie

Putaruru College

Zoe Smith

Mercury Bay